Garden Hill First Nation Phone Directory
updated June 23, 2015
Local Phone Number Fax Number
Airport 456-2736 456-2515
Arnason Industries 456-2434
Arena 456-2519
Wawatay Store 456-9804
Conservation/Natural Res. 456-2362 456-2190
Community Council 456-2470 456-2814
Custom Helicopter 456-2655
Day Care 456-2550 456-2772
Dialysis Clinic 456-9833 456-9797
Education Authority 456-2880 456-2129
Elementary School 456-2391 456-2350
Elementary Dental 456-9424
Elementary O&M 456-2181
Employment & Training 456-2085 (Band Office) 456-9315
Family Services 456-2015 456-2641
Garage (GHFN) 456-2984
High School 456-2886 456-2894
High School O&M 456-2437
Home Care 456-2926 456-2645
Kitiganwacheeng Health 456-2404 456-2996
Lake Side Diner 456-2215
Manitoba Hydro 456-2714 456-2323
Mikisew Store 456-2589 456-2842
Ministic Store 456-2825 456-2683
MTS (local) 456-2200
North West Company 456-2333 456-2822
Nursing Station 456-2343 456-2866
Nursing Station Dental 456-2134
Perimieter Liaison Worker 456-2451
Perimeter 456-2179/2108 456-2208
Probation Officer 456-2957 456-9061
Police Station 456-2616
Post Office 456-2738
Quick Stop 456-2574
RCMP 456-2626/2290 456-2399
Rick’s Lodge 456-2043 456-2843
Sandy Lake Sea Plane 456-2991 1-807-774-1219
Social/Welfare 456-3300/3301/3302/3303 456-9756
Sewage Plant 456-9419
Triple C 456-2907 /Shop 456-2554 456-2314
United Church 456-2194
Warehouse GHFN 456-2797
Water Treatment Plant 456-2868
Weather Station 456-2147 456-9893
Youth Centre 456-9563
Yukon Helicopter 456-2480
Outside Community Phone Number Fax Number
AANDC (INAC) 1-800-567-9604
AFN 1-866-869-6789 613-241-5808
AMC 956-0610 956-2109
Arnason Industries 633-2567 694-5622
Aski Financial 987-7181 987-7188
B.D.O 1-800-268-3337
Canada Revenue Agency 1-800-959-5525
Child Tax 1-800-387-1193
Dominion Tax 774-0015 1-800-834-7451 775-3073
First Nation Bank 988-1380/1-866-5898 988-1388
Four Arrows Health Auth. 947-2397 982-3359
GH Student Services (Wpg) 772-8409 772-9442
GST Info 1-800-959-1953
Harris Meats & Gabes 589-1905/1-800-554-9840
Health Card Info 1-800-392-1207
Home Phone Reconnect 1-866-287-1348
Indian Affairs (treaty #’s) 204-983-5910
Island Lake Family Services 987-9444 943-4604
Island Lake Tribal Council 982-3300 943-7029
Keewatin Tribal Council 949-4013 (Wpg)
Manitoba Housing Authority 1-800-661-4663
Manitoba Public Insurance 677-1406 Thompson
McDiarmid Lumber 452-1588 452-8851
Medical Services 893-0911
Median Credit Union 943-9111 942-3698
MKO 927-7500 Wpg 927-7509
677-1600 Thompson
Peace Hill Trust 943-8093 943-8251
Perimeter 783-8000/1-800-665-8986
South East Tribal Council 766-2386 Scanterbury 766-2716
956-7500 Wpg 956-7382
Spring Hill Lumber 661-1055 668-4511
Thompson CFS 677-6570
STP Al’s Air 462-2159
STP Snack Shack 462-2023
STP Rogar Store 462-2032
STP Yukon Helicopter 462-2480
STP North West Company 462-2012
RSL Monias Cabins 469-5875
RSL Monias Store 469-5338
RSL North West Company 469-5392 469-5769
RSL Nursing Station 469-5321
RSL Perimeter 469-5295
RSL Rogar Store 469-5577
Wass Education Authority 457-2225
Wass Family Services 457-2469
Wass North West Company 457-2402
Wass Radio 457-2759

Boarding Homes in Winnipeg Phone Number Fax Number
Swampy Cree 477-0044 452-6554
415 River Ave
Ekota Lodge 233-3902 233-8678
561 St. Jean Baptist
Nakiska Place 284-2936 452-7601
395 Stradbrook
Island Lake Medical Transporation
Wpg (204) 982-3339
Toll Free (204) 877-3339
Toll Free Numbers – GHFN Organizations
Garden Hill Band Office 1-877-427-4999
Garden Hill Kitiganwacheeng Health 1-866-846-9545
Garden Hill Nursing Station 1-888-360-6555
Garden Hill Home Care 1-866-386-8069
Garden Hill Education Authority 1-866-294-5764
Garden Hill Student Services 1-888-654-8144
Garden Hill Family Services 1-888-242-0605

Hospitals
Children Hospital 204-787-2595
Concordia Hospital 204-667-1560
Deer Lodge Centre 204-837-1301
Grace Hospital 204-837-8311
Misericordia Health Centre 204-774-6581
Selkirk Mental Health Centre 204-482-3810
Victoria General Hospital 204-269-3570
Seven Oaks General Hospital 204-632-3224
St Boniface Hospital 204-237-2193
Brandon Health Centre 204-578-4000
Thompson Hospital 204-677-2381

Manitoba First Nations Phone Number Fax Number
Garden Hill 456-2085 456-9315
St. Theresa Point 462-2106 462-2646
Wassagamack 457-2337 457-2255
Red Sucker Lake 469-5041 469-5966
Gods Lake Narrows 335-2130 335-2400
God’s River 366-2011 366-2282
Oxford House 538-2560 538-2220
Norway House 359-6786 359-6080
Cross Lake 676-2218
Shamattawa 565-2206 565-2720

Ontario First Nation Phone Number Fax Number
807 807
Sandy Lake 774-3421 774-1040
Deer Lake 775-2141 775-2220
Keewaywin 771-1210 771-1053
Big Trout Lake – KI 537-2263 537-2574
Sachigo Lake 595-2527 595-1119
Muskrat Dam 471-2527 471-2699
Bear Skin Lake 363-2573 363-1066
Cat Lake 347-2100 347-2116
North Spirit Lake 776-0021 776-0026

Winnipeg Hotels
Airport Hotel 783-7035
Assiniboine Gordon 888-4806
Balmoral Hotel 943-1544
Capri Motel 269-6990
Charter House 942-0101
Club Regent 677-5560
Comfort Inn 783-5627
Country Inn 783-6900
Dakota Inn 253-4615
Days Inn 586-5825
Delta Hotel 942-0551
Econo Lodge 255-7100
Holiday Inn on Ellice 775-5055
Lincoln Hotel 589-7314
Malborough 942-6411
Norwood 233-4475
Osborne Village 452-9824
P.L.R 947-6961
Polo Park Canad Inn 775-8791
Quest Inn 956-0100
Radisson 956-0410
Sandman 775-7263
St. James 888-2341
St. Regis 942-0171
Super 8 Motel 831-9800
Thrift Lodge 786-3471
Viscount 775-0451
West Wood Inn 837-5871